0800 756 7715

Mon - Fri: 9am - 5.30pm, Sat: 9am - 5pm
Search the web
You are here: home » cookie policy
Privacy and cookie policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement sets out how we comply with European Union data protection requirements. This applies to the entire web site. Any changes to these policies will be notified to you on the web site homepage and will be included in the updated Privacy Statement./p>

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our web site so that, in general, you can visit us on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, Then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

What we collect

We may collect the following information as submitted to our web site by you:
A contact name (you should ensure that you have the consent of any individual`s details submitted), your phone and fax numbers, your Email address, your preferred user name, additional information and your preferred password.

We may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products, and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.

Some pages use cookies, a data analysis technique. In order to learn more, please see the section on `How we use Cookies` below.

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

i. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

ii. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.

iii. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

What do we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We may use the information to improve our products and services and for research purposes.

Our representatives will usually follow up, either by e-mail, phone, fax or mail, to people who have registered their details.

We may periodically send promotional e-mail about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail.

Who we share the information with and your choices

When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement. We may sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen. This may include direct marketing agents.

This process may include sending personal information outside of the European Economic Area and, if necessary, across international borders. The data protection laws in these countries may not be as extensive as in the European Economic Area. However, we have taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area. If you have not previously objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. This fee will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Data Protection Compliance Officer

Stewart Travel
7 Main Street
Prestwick
KA9 1AA

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible to the above address. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect promptly.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

Other web sites

Our web site may contain links to enable you to visit other web sites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Statement applicable to the web site in question.

Monitoring

To ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, to help improve our service and in the interest of security, we may monitor and/or record: (1) your telephone calls; (2) customer activities using CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises; and (3) customer transactions and activities on our website. All recordings are and shall remain our sole property.

What are cookies?

Also known as browser cookies or tracking cookies, cookies are small, often encrypted text files, located in browser directories. They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions. Due to their core role of enhancing/enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent users from using certain websites.

Cookies are created when a user`s browser loads a particular website. The website sends information to the browser which then creates a text file. Every time the user goes back to the same website, the browser retrieves and sends this file to the website`s server. Computer Cookies are created not just by the website the user is browsing but also by other websites that run ads, widgets, or other elements on the page being loaded. These cookies regulate how the ads appear or how the widgets and other elements function on the page.

By visiting www.golfkings.co.uk website and viewing this information you agree for www. golfkings .co.uk to set the relevant cookies.
 
What cookies do we use?

Functional Cookie

This cookie is used to enable core site functionality (i.e. to remeber your search criteria). They do not contain any personal information and are automatically deleted when you close your browser.
Cookies used: PHPSESSID

Analytics Cookies
These cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics.
Cookies used: __utma,__utmb, __utmc, __utmz

For more information about Google Anayltics cookies please visit: Google Analytics Policy page


Third Party Cookies
We may use a number of social media tools to enhance visitor interaction on our site. If you already use these platforms their cookies may be set through our website. Data may then be collected by these companies that enables them to serve up adverts on other sites that they think are relevent to your interests. If you do not use such platforms then our site will not place these cookies on your device.
Cookies used:
Twitter Cookies: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz

WordPress Cookies: wordpress_test_cookie, wp-settings-1, wp-settings-time-1

Google Cookies: NID, HSID, APISID, SID, SSID, SAPISID, ULS
Further information

Google Anayltics policy: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

General information about cookies: www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookie Compliance website: http://www.ico.gov.uk/

Managing cookies on your machine: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/stop-cookies-installed.html
Top offers
Select destination:
Korineum - North Cyprus Golf Offer
7 nights
Half board

Valid between:
16th Feb 14 - 10th May 14
more details
from £565 per person
More offers
home  |   resorts  |   offers  |   events  |   about us  |   essentials  |   meet the team  |   news  |   faq  |   contact  |   terms and conditions  |   sitemap  |   cookie policy